The Cisco Catalyst 9200 is the entry access switch family and the Catalyst 9300 is the higher-capacity access and small-core family; the 9300 has faster stacking, higher switching capacity and more uplink options, including the C9300-NM-8X 8 x 10G module. Choose the 9200 for branch and standard office access, and the 9300 when you need dense stacks, UPOE, multigigabit ports or 25G and 100G uplinks.
The families at a glance
All figures come from Cisco data sheets held in our catalog.
| Family | Uplinks | Stacking | Example model | Switching capacity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst 9200L | Fixed: 4 x 1G or 4 x 10G | StackWise-80 | C9200L-48P-4X-E | 176 Gbps |
| Catalyst 9200 | Modular network module | StackWise-160 | C9200-48P-E | 176 Gbps |
| Catalyst 9300L | Fixed: 4 x 1G or 4 x 10G | StackWise-320 | C9300L-48P-4X-E | 176 Gbps |
| Catalyst 9300 | Modular network module | StackWise-480 | C9300-48P-E | 256 Gbps |
| Catalyst 9300LM | Fixed: 4 x 25G | StackWise-320 | C9300LM-48U-4Y | 616 Gbps |
| Catalyst 9300X | Modular (C9300X network modules) | StackWise-1T | C9300X-48HX | 2,760 Gbps |
The "L" models have fixed uplinks and lower-bandwidth stacking at a lower cost. The modular models take a network module, so you can change uplink speed later.
Catalyst 9200 and 9200L
The 9200 family is built for access layer switching in offices and branches.
- Ports: 24 or 48 x 1G copper, with data-only, PoE+, partial PoE+ and multigigabit versions.
- PoE budget: 370 W on the 24-port PoE+ models and 740 W on the 48-port PoE+ models.
- Stacking: StackWise-80 on the 9200L and StackWise-160 on the 9200.
- Layer 3: the 9200 supports layer 3 features, such as routing between VLANs, within the limits of its license tier.
| Model | Ports | PoE budget | Uplinks |
|---|---|---|---|
| C9200L-24P-4G-E | 24 x 1G PoE+ | 370 W | 4 x 1G SFP fixed |
| C9200L-48P-4G-E | 48 x 1G PoE+ | 740 W | 4 x 1G SFP fixed |
| C9200L-48P-4X-E | 48 x 1G PoE+ | 740 W | 4 x 1G/10G SFP/SFP+ fixed |
| C9200-24P-E | 24 x 1G PoE+ | 370 W | Modular |
| C9200-48P-E | 48 x 1G PoE+ | 740 W | Modular |
9200 network modules
- C9200-NM-4X: 4 x 1G/10G, for Catalyst 9200 modular-uplink models.
- C9200-NM-4G: 4 x 1G, for 9200 modular models except the C9200-24PXG and C9200-48PXG.
- C9200-NM-2Y (2 x 25G) and C9200-NM-2Q (2 x 40G): listed for the C9200-24PXG and C9200-48PXG multigigabit models only.
Catalyst 9300 and 9300L
The 9300 family adds faster stacking, higher switching capacity and more power options.
- Stacking: StackWise-480 on the 9300, StackWise-320 on the 9300L and 9300LM, and StackWise-1T on the 9300X.
- PoE: PoE+, UPOE and, on the 9300X, UPOE+. The C9300-48U-E lists an 822 W PoE budget with its default 1,100 W power supply.
- Multigigabit: models such as the C9300-24UX-E have 24 x 10G multigigabit RJ45 ports, for high-speed wireless access points and fast desktops.
| Model | Ports | PoE budget | Switching capacity |
|---|---|---|---|
| C9300-24T-E | 24 x 1G data | None | 208 Gbps |
| C9300-48T-E | 48 x 1G data | None | 256 Gbps |
| C9300-24P-E | 24 x 1G PoE+ | 445 W | 208 Gbps |
| C9300-48P-E | 48 x 1G PoE+ | 437 W | 256 Gbps |
| C9300-48U-E | 48 x 1G UPOE | 822 W | 256 Gbps |
| C9300-24UX-E | 24 x 10G mGig UPOE | 560 W | 640 Gbps |
| C9300L-24P-4X-E | 24 x 1G PoE+ | 505 W | 128 Gbps |
PoE budgets depend on the power supply installed. The figures above are for the default supply listed for each model.
9300 network modules
- C9300-NM-8X: 8 x 10G/1G SFP+, for Catalyst 9300 modular-uplink models.
- C9300-NM-2Q: 2 x 40G QSFP+.
- C9300-NM-4G: 4 x 1G SFP.
The 9300X uses its own modules, such as the C9300X-NM-8Y (8 x 25G SFP28) and C9300X-NM-2C (2 x 100G QSFP28). These are listed for 9300X models only. Network modules are not interchangeable between the 9200 and 9300 families.
Replacing Catalyst 2960-X, 3650 and 3850
Our catalog records several Catalyst 9000 models as replacements for older switches:
| Older model | Replacement in our catalog |
|---|---|
| WS-C2960X-24PS-L | C9200L-24P-4G-E |
| WS-C2960X-48FPS-L | C9200L-48P-4G-E |
| WS-C3650-48PD-L | C9300L-48P-4X-E |
| WS-C3850-24T-L | C9300-24T-E |
| WS-C3850-48P-L | C9300-48P-E |
Check the PoE budget, uplinks and power supplies on the replacement before you swap like for like.
License tiers: -E and -A
The suffix on most model numbers shows the license tier the switch ships with:
- -E: Network Essentials. Core access switching features.
- -A: Network Advantage. Adds advanced routing and features for larger networks. Examples: C9300-48P-A and C9200L-48P-4X-A.
For refurbished and used switches, ask about the license state and software version. See choosing a network switch for licensing and stacking in general.
How to choose
- Branch or small office, 1G desktops and phones: 9200L. Fixed uplinks keep the cost down.
- Office floors that may need 10G or 25G uplinks later: 9200 with a network module.
- Larger stacks, higher PoE, UPOE or multigigabit access: 9300.
- Dense 10G multigigabit access or 25G/100G uplinks: 9300X.
Checklist for your request
- Port count and type: data, PoE+, UPOE or multigigabit.
- Total PoE budget for the devices you power.
- Uplinks: fixed or modular, and the speed you need.
- Stack size and stacking cables.
- Power supplies: one or two, and the wattage.
- License tier: Network Essentials or Network Advantage.
- Optics or DAC cables for the uplinks. See Cisco GLC SFP modules and 10G SFP+ optics.
Browse campus switches and Cisco products, and send your list as one RFQ. For other models, use Source a Part. We reply within 1 business day.
FAQ
Can I stack a Catalyst 9200 with a 9300?
No. Each family uses its own StackWise technology: StackWise-80 or 160 on the 9200 family and StackWise-320, 480 or 1T on the 9300 family. Stack switches from the same family.
What does the C9300-NM-8X do?
It is a network module that adds 8 x 10G/1G SFP+ uplink ports to a Catalyst 9300 modular-uplink switch.
Is the Catalyst 9200 a layer 3 switch?
Yes. The 9200 supports layer 3 features, within the limits of its license tier.
What is the difference between the 9300 and 9300L?
The 9300 has modular uplinks and StackWise-480. The 9300L has fixed uplinks (4 x 1G or 4 x 10G) and StackWise-320, at a lower cost.